Randwick Sources Logo

Morris & Co's Directory of Gloucestershire
1876

CLERGY, GENTRY, AND PRIVATE RESIDENTS.


Acott Mr. George Whitehall
Apperly Mr. David, Acre Hill house
Apperly Joseph, Esq., Highfield house,
Pakenhill Baclcock Rev. John, L.L.I)., The Yicarage,
Lansdown Ball Alfred John Morton, Esq., Castle bank
Ball John G., Esq., Castle Bank
Banks Rev. Henry (Wesleyan), 8 Wood-bourne terrace, Middle street
Baxter Alfred, Esq., Downfield villa
Benskin Rev. Frederick John (Baptist),
The Parsonage, London road
Biddell Sidney, Esq., Farm Hill house Bishop William, Esq., Havelock place, London road
Blackwell Mrs. Hannah, Bowbridge
Bode Rev. George C., M.A., curate. Whitehall
Bond Mr. James G., Callowell house
Bown Mrs. Eliza, Union street
Bowyer Mrs. Harriet, 8 Lower street
Brain Mr. Thomas, Acre street
Brookes Miss Phoebe, Downfield cottage
Buck Mr. John, Castle street
Buckle John Russell, Esq.,Lower Gannicox
Buckpitt Mrs. Anne C., The Elms
Burgess Mrs. Ann, 49 Lower street
Capel William, Esq., D.L., J.P., The Grove
Carless Mrs., Nithsdalc house, Lower street
Carpenter John Howell, Esq., Long court
Carter Mrs. Harriet, 2 Fox terrace, Middle street
Chambers Mrs. Mary, Thrupp house
Chambers William Clutterbuck, Esq., Elm cottage, Bowbridge
Champion Mrs. Priseilla, 1 Castle villas
Chapman Kcv. William, Middle street
Clayfield Samuel, Esq., Parliament street
Close Rev. Daniel Francis (Independent),
Ruscombe cottage, Whiteshill
Clutterbuck John William, Esq., Mow-mead house
Clutterbuck Miss Anne, 9 Russell street
Colborne Miss Sarah, Whitehall
Cooke Alfred Square., Esq., 2 Rowcroft
Coveney Mr. William, Oath place
Cowle William, Esq., The Field
Croome Thomas Myers, Esq., Northfield
Cubitt George Robert, Esq., 7 Rowcroft
Davis Edward Charles, Esq., 10 Rowcroft
Davis Henry F. A., Esq., Clifton villa
Davis Mr. Thomas, 35 Middle street
Dickinson Sebastian Stewart, Esq., D.L.,J.P., Brown's hill
Dorington John Edward, Esq., J.P.,Lypiatt Park
Driver Alfred John, Esq., 1 Rowcroft
Edmonds Rev. Arthur Jonathan, M.A.,
Spring cottage, Slad road
Edmonstone Charles William, Esq., The Field
Elliott Mrs. Emma Hannah, Brockley house, Lansdown
English Mrs. Matilda, 1 Frome buildings,
London road Evans Philips C., Esq., Brimscombe court, Thrupp
Fisher Major Charles Hawkins (Royal North Gloucestershire Militia), The Castle
Fisher Joseph Timbrell, Esq., The Grange
Flower James, Esq., Upland house
Fowler Mrs. Susannah, 3 Frome buildings, London Road
Franklin Mrs. Maria, Cooper's Hill house, Beeches green
Fryer Mrs. Eliza, Bedford Street
Gardiner Rev. Leonard, chaplain to the Convent of St. Rose, Beeches green
Garrett Miss Susan P. M , 2 Castle street
Gay Mrs. Sophia, Linstock lodge, New Bisley road
Gillson George, Esq., Belmont house, Old Bisley road
*Grist Richard, Esq., Bourne house
Hallewell Joseph Watts, Esq., D.L., J.P., Stratford court
Hastings Robert, Esq., Stratford house
Hawkins Mrs. Elizabeth, Castle street
Hawkins Mr. Leonard, 12 Nelson street
Herbert John, Esq., Whitehall
Hewlett Mrs. Mary, London road
Hill Mrs. Emily Elizabeth, Thrupp villa
Hill Mrs. Esther, F'elix place, Pakenhill
Holloway George, Esq., Badbrook house
Holloway Henry, Esq., The Hill
Holmes Mr. Edward, Trinity villa
Horton Rev. Edward Vipond (Congregational), Camden villa, New Bisley road
Howard John, Esq., Walbridge house
Huntley Mr. Samuel, Bowbridge lane
Jackson Richard S. S., Esq., London road
Jubb Mr. William J., Gun house, Bow-bridge
Kingdom Charles W., Esq., Rowcroft
Libby John, Esq., New Mills court
Little Edward Caruthers, Esq., Field place, Pakenhill
Maiben Mr. William F., Woodville lawn, Painswick road
Margetson William, Esq,, Brightside, Pakenhill
Miles Mr. William, Cheapside
Mills Miss Harriet, 6 Rowcroft
Mills Mrs. Mary, 1 Mildon terrace, Beeches green
Motley Win., Esq., The Mount, Whiteshill
Mynett Mr. George, 11 Lower street
Nash Walter Llewellyn, Esq., 11 Rowcroft
Norris Mr. John, Upper Callowell house
Orchard Mr. Edward B., 1 Clinton cottages, London road
Osborne Mr. Thomas S., Lower street
Paine William Henry, Esq.,M.D., M.R.C.P., and F.G.S., Corbett house
Palling Mrs. Mary Anne, Winchcomb house, Nelson street
Park Rev. John (Congregational), 1 Granville cottages, New Bisley road
Parsons Mrs. Benjamin, 1 Woodbourne
Parsons Thomas, Esq., 2 Granville cottages, New Bisley road
Partridge The Misses, Vine court, Bow-bridge lane
Partridge Thomas, Esq., Bowbridge house
Pearce Hugh, Esq., Fern Rock house, Middle street
Peaty Miss. Ann, Lower street
Portley Rev. George J., O.P. (Roman Catholic), The Presbytery, Beeches green
Powell Mr. William, Stroutl Hill farm, Old Bisley road
Pulford Mrs. Sarah E., 25 Middle street
Ritchie Alfred, Esq., Thrupp
Ritchie Clement, Esq., Thrupp
Roberts William, Esq., Downtield house
Sheers Rev. George England, B.A. (Wesleyan), Acre street
Shergold Rev. Charles (Primitive Methodist), Middle street
Shill Mrs. Ann, Frome cottage, London rd.
Smith Mrs. Esther, Bath place
Smith Mrs. Thomas Wade, Dirleton house
Spire George, Esq.,13Rowcroft
Stanhope Mrs. Mary Anne Stott, Hill house, Bisley road
Stanton Alfred John, Esq., M.P. and J.P., The Thrupp
Stanton Charles, Esq., Upfield, Pakenhill
Stanton Mrs. Martha, Upfield, Pakenhill
Stanton Walter John, Esq., Culls
Stone Mr. Joseph, Mount Pleasant villa, Parliament street
Stephens William, Esq., 8 Lansdown
Strachan Josiah Greethead, Esq., Farm Hill park
Strudwick John C., Esq., Alexandra lodge
Talbot Mrs. Hannah, 83 Tower hill
Tanner Mrs. Jane, Hillside, Thrupp
Taunton John Hooke, .Esq., F.G.S. and
C.E., The Hill Taylor Miss Elizabeth, 3 Prospect place, Cainscross road
Terrett Mrs. Ellen, G Albert buildings, London road
Thomas Mr. William, 1 Ivanhoe villas, Cainscross road
Thornton Miss Mary, 14 George street
Trenfield Miss Elizabeth Dukes, 11 Russell st
Tyndall Mrs. Hannah, 3 Castle street
Walker Rev. Robert (Graves, Whitehall Waller George, Esq., Thrupp
Warner Mrs. John, L Clifton villas
West Mrs. Emma, Havelock place, London road
Wethered Charles, Esq., West Grange
Wheeler Mrs. Arabella, Rodney house
White Miss Mary, 7 Chapel street
Wilson Mr.William, Kington house,Cainscross road
Winterbotham Edward Weedon, Esq., High street
Winterbotham Lindsey William, Esq., The Birches
Winterbotham Rayner, Esq., J.P., Field house
Winthrop Captain George T. S., R.N.,Whitehall
Witehell Edwin, Esq., The Acre
Woods Mr. Frederick, 1 Greenhill terrace, Thrupp
Woolman Mrs. Ami, 3 Castle villas
Woolmer Mrs. Mary Ann, 2 Western buildings, London road
Uthwatt Edolph A., Esq., Far Hill
Yells Mr. William, The Limes, Old Bisley rd